23 Wolfpack Scholar Athletes Named to 2019 Spring All-Academic Team

23 Wolfpack Scholar Athletes Named to 2019 Spring All-Academic Team
 

YOUNGWOOD, Pa. - The Western Pennsylvania Collegiate Conference (WPCC) released its 2019 Spring All-Academic Award winners Friday and 23 student-athletes from Westmoreland County Community College were recognized.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed a minimum of 12 credit hours of college course work during the term they are nominated; must have a GPA of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale for Honors and 3.5 on a 4.0 scale for High Honors; and must have participated in a varsity sport during the semester they were nominated. 

Of the 23 members on the All-Academic list, 15 Wolfpack student-athletes earned High Honors. That total included six student-athletes who earned a perfect 4.0 GPA in the spring semester. The top team represented on the list for Westmoreland was the WPCC Championship and District H tournament participant softball team, with all 11 players making the list, including eight on High Honors.

Next up for the Wolfpack teams was the baseball team with six, who placed three on High Honors. Tied for third on the list was both the men's basketball and bowling teams with three each, placing four on High Honors.  Lastly, men's and women's golf along with the women's bowling team all placed one on the list, with all three combined being high honors. 

Overall for the conference, 93 student-athletes were recognized, including 17 with perfect 4.0 GPAs. Below is a list of the Wolfpack student-athletes who were recognized as 2019 WPCC Spring All-Academic honorees:

High Honors

Name Honors Year Sport Hometown/High School
Chelsi Bartlow High Honors So. Softball New Stanton, Pa./Hempfield Area
Jacob Cannon High Honors Fr. M. Golf California, Pa./Home Schooled
Nico Cuello High Honors Fr. Baseball Miami, Florida/Westminster Christian School
Garrett Dhans High Honors Fr. M. Basketball Burgettstown, Pa./Burgettstown
Chelsey Frock High Honors So. Softball Mount Pleasant, Pa./Mount Pleasant Area
Zach Hartmann High Honors Fr. M. Bowling Blairsville, Pa./Blairsville 
Hope Hixon High Honors So. Softball Armagh, Pa./United
Xavier Johnson High Honors So. M. Basketball Nassau, Bahamas/Queen's College 
Julia Jumper High Honors Fr. W. Bowling/Golf/Softball Greensburg, Pa./Greensburg Salem
Nate Lamark High Honors So. Baseball Altoona, Pa./Altoona
Maddie Lorince High Honors Fr. Softball Mount Pleasant, Pa./Mount Pleasant Area
Megan Monzo High Honors Fr. Softball Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield Area
Trevor Nelson High Honors So. M. Bowling/Baseball West Mifflin, Pa./West Mifflin
Emily Oswald High Honors So. Softball Blairsville, Pa./Blairsville 
Samantha Poklembo High Honors So. Softball Youngstown, Pa./Greater Latrobe

Honors

Name Honors Year Sport Hometown/High School
Zach Bylstone Honors Fr. Baseball Blairsville, Pa./Derry Area
Nolen Ferree Honors Fr. Baseball Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield Area
Josh Gelet Honors So. M. Bowling Ruffs Dale, Pa./Yough
Hannah Hempfield Honors So. Softball Mount Pleasant, Pa./Mount Pleasant Area
Brianna McCully Honors So. Softball Blairsville, Pa./Blairsville
Alexis McKnight Honors So. Softball Venetia, Pa./Peters Township
Aaron Nickelson Honors So. Baseball Connellsville, Pa./Connellsville
Aron Whatule Honors Fr. M. Basketball Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe

By: Megan Monzo, Athletic Department Intern