Westmoreland Places 11 on NJCAA All-Academic Teams

Westmoreland Places 11 on NJCAA All-Academic Teams

With 11 Westmoreland County Community College student-athletes making their mark, the NJCAA eclipsed a new record by placing 6,656 student-athletes on three academic teams. 

Becoming part of an All-Academic team is no easy feat.  A student-athlete must achieve an overall GPA of 3.60 or higher for the entire academic year. The criteria for the three All-Academic teams are listed below:

                NJCAA All-Academic First Team: 4.00 GPA

                NJCAA All-Academic Second Team: 3.80-3.99 GPA

                NJCAA All-Academic Third Team: 3.60-3.79 GPA

Softball featured the most female representatives on the NJCAA list with 1,273 honorees.  The top team represented on the overall list for Westmoreland was the WPCC Championship and District H tournament participant softball team, with six players placing on an All-Academic team.  These stand out student-athletes are Chelsi Bartlow, Hope Hixson, Julia Jumper, Maddie Lorince, Megan Monzo and Emily Oswald.

Baseball was the most well-represented sport across the NJCAA, as 1,439 student-athletes earned a spot on one of the three academic teams.  Westmoreland added to that total with Nico Cuello and Nate Lamark earning a spot on the list.

Westmoreland also placed members of the golf, basketball and cross-country teams on the list.  Of the 11 Wolfpack members that made All-Academic teams, four of them were placed on the first-team, maintaining a perfect 4.0 GPA for the entire academic year.

Wolfpack student-athletes continue to break records and win championships all while maintaining an impressive academic standard.  Below is a list of the Wolfpack student-athletes who were recognized as 2018-19 All-Academic team members.

Name Honors Year Sport Hometown/High School
Chelsi Bartlow Third Team So. Cross Country/Softball New Stanton, Pa./Hempfield Area
Jacob Cannon First Team Fr. Golf California, Pa./Home Schooled
Nico Cuello First Team Fr. Baseball Miami, Florida/Westminster Christian School
Garrett Dhans First Team Fr. M. Basketball Burgettstown, Pa./Burgettstown
Hope Hixson First Team So. Softball Armagh, Pa./United
Xavier Johnson Third Team So. M. Basketball Nassau, Bahamas/Queen's College
Julia Jumper Second Team Fr. Bowling/Golf/Softball Greensburg, Pa./Greensburg Salem
Nate Lamark Third Team So. Baseball Altoona, Pa./Altoona
Maddie Lorince Third Team Fr. Softball Mount Pleasant, Pa./Mount Pleasant Area
Megan Monzo Second Team Fr. Softball Jeannette, Pa./Hempfield Area
Emily Oswald Third Team So. Softball Blairsville, Pa./Blairsville


By: Megan Monzo, Athletic Department Intern